Bonnie Holliday
Alias: Bonnie Holiday
Years Active: 1973 - 1982
Born: Sep 24th 1952 / Libra
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Submit/Correct Star Bio

BIOGRAPHY OF BONNIE HOLLIDAY


Bonnie Holliday, a woman of many aliases is an American actress who gained fame in the adult entertainment business during the Golden Age of Porn. Born in California in 1952, Bonnie Holiday worked as a stripper and exotic dancer in San Francisco, and subsequently began making loops or short films shot on 16mm or Super 8 film typically shown in peep shows. She worked in the porn industry for about a decade from 1973 to 1982.

Career


An attractive brunette, Bonnie Holliday brought her sensuous nature and tight body to more than 50 films before retiring from the business just as the industry was about to take off or gain wider audience popularity. With small breasts and thin frame, her tight little body was in stark contrast to the more full-figured womanly physiques featured in the women of the 70s hardcore scene.

As a stripper Bonnie Holliday soon met Annette Haven and although they would collaborate on many films together, their first movie was Alex de Renzy's Lady Freaks (1973). From that working relationship blossomed a lesbian love affair between the two women. Because Haven was already married in a heterosexual relationship, Holliday joined the couple in a ménage à trios, which lasted for a couple of years before Holliday's jealousy reportedly broke up the threesome.

Holliday was an all-around performer, performing scenes in all the favorite genres of the day, from oral to anal and the supporting specialties in between (heterosexual, lesbian, solo, group, BJs and facials). Though she shared a personal lesbian relationship with Annette, she was not averse to filming heterosexual content. The energy and exuberance Holliday brought to the screen caught the eye of many of the top production studios for which she worked, including Caballero Home Video, Wild Goose, Alpha Blue Archives, VCA and VCX.

Films


During her brief span in the business, Bonnie Holliday worked with some of the legendary stars of the Golden Age of Porn. Of particular note is that she shared film experiences with the likes of the inimitable John Holmes (The Jade Pussycat); the one and only Vanessa del Rio (Vanessa's Anal Fiesta); the ubiquitous Herschel Savage; the irrepressible Joey Silvera, and the devilishly suave Mike Horner.

Other films which Bonnie Holliday is noted for and gave credible performances in include: Fantasy Girls, Teenage Madam, Female Athletes, and a compilation highlighting her achievements during this epic period in the annals of porn called True Legends of Adult Cinema: The Golden Age.

Bonnie Holiday was featured in the 1970 adult film documentary, A History of the Blue Movie, which showed clips of stag films dating from 1915 to 1970. One of her best-known performances can be found in the XRCO Hall of Fame 1977 film, Desires within Young Girls. She retired from adult films in 1982.

Though she is attributed with making more than 50 films, Bonnie Holliday's career never reached the level of super stardom as her former lover Annette Haven. On November 15, 1988, at the age of 36 Bonnie Holliday passed away from unknown causes. A career cut short, a life just as short, pioneer Bonnie Holliday made an impression on the early days of porn which will remain etched in celluloid history for future generations to appreciate.
(76 Videos)   

Filters


Filter by: Category Studio Series Video Quality
Title Any
Remove All
Play
Release Year: 1976

Dungeon Of Lust

A man dreams that his girlfriend is stolen away by white slavers; but is it a dream . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1977

Cumming Attractions 1977

Sixteen original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1977. Includes . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1976

Cumming Attractions 1976 Volume 2

Twenty-one more original theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1976. Includes Coming . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1980

Cumming Attractions 1980 Volume 2

Sixteen more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1980. Includes: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1981

Cumming Attractions 1981 Volume 2

Twenty Five more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1981. . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1978

Hot Lunch

Premium Title

After being fired from his job and dumped by his wife, a young man goes job searching. . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1977

Fantastic Orgy

Premium Title

A young female sex filmmaker collects the best erotic moments from Carlos Tobalina’s . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1976

OZ Films 84 - Gypsy Women

Ultimate Quality Number 84 from Colour Films Here is a real eye feast. Four beautiful . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1976

Carnal Haven

Premium Title

Several couples from different walks of life are having trouble with their sex lives. . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1980

Champagne For Breakfast

Premium Title

The incomparable Leslie Bovee plays Champagne, a high paid advertising executive . . .

Studio:
Play

OZ Films 76 - Intimate Friends

Number 76 from OZ Films Watch Bonnie and her best friend get intimate with each . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1982

The New Erotic Adventures Of Casanova 2

Premium Title

Remastered Version Throughout the course of history, no single name has conjured . . .

Studio:
There was an error. Please try again.

Jump to page
Comments and Reviews for Bonnie Holliday

No Comments to Show

Purchase complete!
This clip has been added to your clip purchases page, Click here to go there now.
Sign up for our newsletter
×
Playlists
Add Clip To Playlist
  • You don't have any playlists yet.
  • Loading Playlists
×
Playlists
Create New Playlist
×
This scene was just added to your playlist.
×
An error occurred and the scene could not be added to your playlist.

Please try again.