Aliases: Jessie Chandler, Jesie St. James
Years Active: 1975 - 1984
Born: November 30th 1953 / Sagittarius
Birth Place: California, US United States
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Height: 5ft 7in
Typical Hair Color: Blonde
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Jessie St. James
Jessie St. James
Jessie St. James
Jessie St. James
Jessie St. James
Jessie St. James

Jessie St. James' Porn Star Biography

Jessie St. James hails from California where her entire porn career took place in and around San Francisco. She made her adult debut 1975 in the film Blue Heat when she was 25 years old. She went on to work in the industry off and on for years, before retiring in 1984 with about 50 titles to her credit. Although other sites list her filmography around 80 titles, many of those are compilations that include her original scenes but came out years after she retired from porn. She worked with many of the industry's biggest production companies of the time, including Caballero Home Video, Metro, Dreamland Entertainment, Something Weird Video, and many others.

Notable Films

Beginning her career at 25 and working in the industry for several years, St. James was often older than many of her female costars. She often played characters like housewives or school teachers. One example is the XRCO Hall of Fame classic Easy (1978), where she played a slutty school teacher. She continued the teacher theme in another instant classic, Vista Valley PTA, filmed in 1981. But between those two films there was an illustrious career filled with high production value and plot oriented movies during the Golden Era of porn. Other notable films include Blonde Fire (Caballero Home Video), Fantasyworld (VCX), Love Machine (Alpha France), Talk Dirty to Me 1 (Dreamland Entertainment), and a lesbian performance in Center Spread Girls (Caballero Home Video).

Life After Porn

Jessie St. James was the last classy lady of porn. Once the Golden Age of adult movies was gone, she left the Industry for good. Like many actresses and directors from her era, she decided that the emerging video scene was not for her. By 1984, she made over 40 full length movies, every one of which could be considered a classic. Porn producers still cash in on her popularity. The number of compilations featuring her already exceeds 20, rapidly closing on the number of her original movies.

Porn Awards

  • AVN Hall of Fame Inductee
  • XRCO Hall of Fame Inductee
(85 Videos)   

Filters


Filter by: Category Studio Series Video Quality
Title Any
Remove All
Play
Release Year: 1980
Date Added: 2022-04-29

Cumming Attractions 1980 Volume 3

Fifteen more original theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1980. Includes Talk Dirty . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1980

Electric Blue 002

A video magazine from the 80s. Hosted by Marilyn Chambers. Includes the softcore . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1978

Cumming Attractions 1978

Fifteen original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1978. Includes: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1979

Cumming Attractions 1979

Fifteen original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1979. Includes: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1980

Cumming Attractions 1980 Volume 2

Sixteen more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1980. Includes: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1981

Cumming Attractions 1981 Volume 2

Twenty Five more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1981. . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1982

Cumming Attractions 1982 Volume 2

Limited Time Offer, 0.05 Per Minute

Eighteen more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1982. Includes: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1984

Cumming Attractions 1984 Volume 2

Twenty more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1984. Includes: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1979

Ms. Magnificent

Premium Title

Does two things extremely well...one of them is fly! In 1979 when first released, . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1981

Indecent Exposure

Premium Title

Tony Ross (R. Bolla), a photographer by trade, uses his position and influence to . . .

Studio:
Play

Door To Door Sales

This is a movie of the sexiest memories of gorgeous ladies! When 5 beautiful girls . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1979

Tropic of Desire

Premium Title

Restored and Remastered in HD. Iconic Director Bob Chinn creates a lavish period . . .

Studio:
There was an error. Please try again.

Jump to page
Comments and Reviews for Jessie St. James

No Comments to Show

Purchase complete!
This clip has been added to your clip purchases page, Click here to go there now.
Sign up for our newsletter
×
Playlists
Add Clip To Playlist
  • You don't have any playlists yet.
  • Loading Playlists
×
Playlists
Create New Playlist
×
This scene was just added to your playlist.
×
An error occurred and the scene could not be added to your playlist.

Please try again.